Home > About Us > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Effective February 22, 2018 

This notice describes the Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy for The Investments & Wealth Institute (“The Institute”) and the www.investmentsandwealth.org website. By visiting the www.investmentsandwealth.org site, you are accepting the practices described in this Conditions of Use and Privacy Notice.

The Institute is committed to using its best efforts to attempt to safeguard your privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our services. “Personal information” means information which is reasonably capable of identifying an individual, and data that is unique to an individual such as name, address, social security number, telephone number, or email address. Personal information can also include an opinion about an individual.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. The Institute will post a notice on this site advising of a change to the Privacy Policy.

Information You Give Us or We Receive From Other Sources

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in other ways, including in application forms you submit to us. We also may use and obtain from other sources information about you.

We may collect sensitive information about you, including information about your criminal record, if you apply for the CIMA® CPWA®, and/ RMA(SM) certification and you have consented to that collection. If you choose not to provide the sensitive information we require, you will not be able to apply for or proceed with the CIMA, CPWA, and/or RMA certification.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of certain member services. We use the information that you provide to us or that we acquire elsewhere to respond to your requests, enroll you in certificate and designation programs, continuing education programs, and conferences, fulfil publication requests, maintain your membership and continuing education credits, and other purposes as established by The Institute’s Bylaws and the policies and practices of The Institute’s Board of Directors. We may also provide to our partners and third party agents (including for candidates and certificants located in Australia, the CIMA Society of Australia and Portfolio Construction Forum [a business of Brillient Investment Publishing Pty Ltd]) the information that you provide to us or that we acquire elsewhere to enable those partners and third party agents to provide member services, and related services, to you on our behalf.


Personal Contact Information
Name, company, and address information for all designees will be listed in the "Find a CIMA/CIMC," “Find a CPWA,” and “Find an RMA” search engines. You may elect to opt out of listing your address information in this database by updating your profile using Your Dashboard or by contacting the United States national office, but your name and company will still be listed on these search engines.

Name, company, email, phone and address information for all Institute members will be the default listing in the "Membership Directory" search engine, which is only accessible to The Institute members. You may elect to opt out of listing all of your contact information in the member directory by updating your profile using Your Dashboard or by contacting the United States national office, but your name and company will still be listed.

Name, company, and address information for all attendees of The Institute’s conferences will be provided to conference sponsors and exhibitors. Under no circumstances will your email address and phone number be released to sponsors and exhibitors. However, you should be aware that sponsors and exhibitors may occasionally have access to this information from sources other than The Institute.

Certification Information
We may share with the public, including, without limitation, any entity that you choose to name as your employer in the “Organization” field of the “My Contact Information” box within Your Dashboard, information concerning your certification including your Institute Identification Number and certification renewal date. The information that we may share with the public includes, among other things, your name, any entity that you choose to name as your employer in the “Organization” field of the “My Contact Information” box within Your Dashboard, your address, your contact information (phone and email if you do not “opt out,” as described above), your certification status (certified or not certified), your initial certification date, your current certification renewal date, and any history of public discipline imposed on you by The Institute. 

Email Communications
We may send emails to you regarding The Institute programs and events. If you are obtaining the CIMA, CPWA, and/or RMA certifications, your name and email address will be provided to independent review course providers, registered education providers, and other resources that you may want to consider to complete your certification requirements.

In the application, you can opt out of providing your contact information to third party service providers, and if you do so, we will not share your contact information with such third party service providers. Your e-mail address and phone number will NOT be provided to any other or additional commercial and non-commercial entities including sponsors, exhibitors, or other vendors or product and service suppliers.

Your name and primary email address of record may be shared with any entity that you choose to name as your employer in the “Organization” field of the “My Contact Information” box within Your Dashboard.

Agents
From time to time we may employ agents to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mails and email, analyzing data, processing credit card payments, and providing network services. These agents may have access to your personal information on an as-needed basis to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for other purposes.

In order to make the site more useful to visitors, The Institute constantly strives to learn how users use the site. We may use the services of a third party, such as a data processor, for these purposes. The Institute may disclose information concerning users to these third parties for these purposes.

Our agents are likely to be located in the United States. For candidates and certificants located in Australia and elsewhere, we may therefore disclose your personal information to recipients located outside of Australia or elsewhere.

 

Protection of The Institute and Others

We release personal information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law, the enforcement of our Code of Professional Responsibility, Disciplinary Rules and Procedures, and Marks Use Guidelines, among other things, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Institute, our members, or others.

We will also take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose.


Security

We protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using, among other things, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input for any electronic purchase you may make. As good as modern encryption methods are, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. The Institute cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.


Access To and Correction of Your Personal Information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out here. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).


Complaints

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out here.

For candidates and certificants located in Australia, if you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.


Conditions of Use

Copyright
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software is the property of The Institute or its content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws.

Trademarks
INVESTMENTS & WEALTH INSTITUTE™ is a service mark of Investment Management Consultants Association Inc. doing business as Investments & Wealth Institute. CIMA®, CERTIFIED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ANALYST®, CIMC®, CPWA®, and CERTIFIED PRIVATE WEALTH ADVISOR® are registered certification marks of Investment Management Consultants Association Inc. doing business as Investments & Wealth Institute. RMA(SM) and RETIREMENT MANAGEMENT ADVISOR (SM) are marks owned by Investment Management Consultants Association Inc. doing business as Investments & Wealth Institute.

License

The Institute grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of the information appearing on this site, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it or any portion of it, in the absence of the express written consent of Institute. This license does not include any right of resale or commercial use of the contents of this site. Collection and use of any listings, descriptions, prices, or derivative use of this site or its contents; downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another; or use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools is prohibited. Neither this site nor any portion of this site may be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Institute. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any Institute trademark, logo, or copyrighted material (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Institute without express written consent. You may not use Institute‘s name or trademarks in meta tags or any other “hidden text” without the express written consent of Institute. Any unauthorized use terminates the limited license granted by Institute to access this site. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Institute home page, so long as the link does not portray Institute or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner. You may not use any Institute trademark, name, logo, or copyrighted material as part of the link without The Institute’s prior express written permission.


DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

This site is provided by The Institute on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Institute makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or the information, content, material, or products included on the site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk. The Institute does not warrant that this site will operate error-free or without interruption.

To the full extent permissible by applicable law, The Institute disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. The Institute does not warrant that this site, its servers, or e-mail sent from The Institute are free of viruses or other harmful components. The Institute will not be liable for any damage of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to loss of data, interruption of business, direct, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

Certain state or foreign laws do not allow limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations may not apply to you, and you might have additional rights.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting imca.org, you agree that the laws of the State of Colorado, without regard to principles of conflict laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and IMCA or its affiliates.

DISPUTES

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to imca.org or to products or services you purchase through The Institute shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Denver, Colorado, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate The Institute’s intellectual property rights, The Institute may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the state of Colorado, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the rules then prevailing of the American Arbitration Association. The arbitrator’s award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

22 February 2018