Home > About Us > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy Effective June 2, 2021

This notice describes the Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy for The Investments & Wealth Institute (“The Institute”) and the www.investmentsandwealth.org website. By visiting the www.investmentsandwealth.org site, or through membership in, or certification by the Institute, you are accepting the practices described in this Conditions of Use and Privacy Notice and agreeing to incorporate this Conditions of Use and Privacy Notice into your membership agreement and/or certification license agreement with the Institute. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

This Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

Information You Give Us or We Receive from Other Sources

Personal Information

In order for you to access and use certain areas of The Institute’s site and services, to obtain information or materials that we may offer, and information and materials our business partners  may offer,  we may require you to provide us with, and we may share with others, your personal information. “Personal Information” means information and data that is reasonably capable of identifying an individual, such as name, address, social security number, birthdate, telephone number, email address and other personal data.

Traffic Data

We may automatically track and collect information when you visit our site, including your: (a) IP address; (b) domain server; (c) type of computer or device; (d) date and time; (e) type of Web browser and operating system used; (f) search histories; (g) HTTP requests and other information about your visit to, use of and navigation of the site (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data may be used for analysis purposes or for improving the site or your experience on the site.

Other Information 

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in other ways, including in application forms you submit to us. We also may use and obtain from other sources information about you.We may collect sensitive information about you, including, among other things, information about your criminal record, if you apply for the CIMA®, CPWA®, and/or RMA® certification programs and, as part of the application, you have consented to that collection. If you choose not to provide the sensitive information we require, you will not be able to apply for or proceed with the CIMA, CPWA, and/or RMA certification programs.

Cookies 

We may also use “cookies” or other similar software or code on this site. Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser when you use websites. You can control how websites use cookies by configuring your browser's privacy settings (please refer to your browser's help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that if you disable cookies entirely, this website may not function properly.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of certain services provided by The Institute and its business partners.

Not for Children

The Institute’s site and services that require Personal Information are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to access or use areas of the site that require the disclosure of Personal Information. If we discover or are advised that a person who has disclosed Personal Information through the site is under the age of 13, we will delete all Personal Information provided by that person.

Use of Information

We may use information that we collect:

  1. to send you information or materials about our organization and business partners, or to contact you when necessary;
  2. to send you or provide you access to information, materials and services offered by The Institute and its business partners, or relating to the site;
  3. to enable the use of the features and functions of the site;
  4. to authorize and monitor the access to and use of the site;
  5. for research, development and analysis in connection with the maintenance, protection and improvement of our services, materials and information;
  6. for purposes of maintaining and improving the site, the function of the site and access to the site; 
  7. for purposes of allowing our business partners to offer information, materials and services that might be of interest to you.

We may share anonymous Traffic Data and aggregated non-personal information with third parties. We also use the information we collect to operate The Institute, which includes analyzing our performance and the use of the site, meeting our legal obligations, developing our workforce, improving and maintaining our sites and doing research.

Examples of how we use the information that you provide to us or that we acquire elsewhere include use to respond to your requests, enroll you in certificate and designation programs, continuing education programs, and conferences, fulfill publication requests, maintain your membership and continuing education credits, promotional uses, and other purposes as established by The Institute’s Bylaws and the policies and practices of

The Institute’s Board of Directors. We may also provide to our partners and third-party agents (including, among others, candidates and certificants located in Australia, the CIMA Society of Australia and Portfolio Construction Forum [a business of Brillient Investment Publishing Pty Ltd]) the information that you provide to us or that we acquire elsewhere to enable those partners and third-party agents to provide member services, promotions and related services, to you.

Public Use of Personal Information

Designee Search Engine. Name, company, and address information for all designees will be listed in the “Find a CIMA/CIMC,” “Find a CPWA,” and “Find an RMA” search engines. You may elect to opt out of listing your address information in this database by updating your profile using Your Dashboard or by contacting the United States national office, but your name and company will still be listed on these search engines.

Membership Directory 

Name, company, email, phone, and address information for all Institute members will be the default listing in the “Membership Directory” search engine, which is accessible to The Institute members. You may elect to opt out of listing all of your contact information in the member directory by updating your profile using Your Dashboard or by contacting the United States national office, but your name and company will still be listed.

Conference Registrants. Name, company, and address information for all attendees of The Institute’s conferences will be provided to conference sponsors and exhibitors. Under no circumstances will your email address and phone number be released to sponsors and exhibitors. However, you should be aware that sponsors and exhibitors may occasionally have access to this information from sources other than The Institute.

Certification Information

We may share with the public, including, without limitation, any entity that you choose to name as your employer in the “Organization” field of the “My Contact Information” box within Your Dashboard, information concerning your certification including your Institute Identification Number and certification renewal date. The information that we may share with the public includes, among other things, your name, any entity that you choose to name as your employer in the “Organization” field of the “My Contact Information” box within Your Dashboard, your address, your contact information (including phone and email if you do not “opt out,” as described above), your certification status (certified or not certified), your initial certification date, your current certification renewal date, and any history of public discipline imposed on you by The Institute. 

Your name and primary email address of record may be shared with any entity that you choose to name as your employer in the “Organization” field of the “My Contact Information” box within Your Dashboard.

Email Communications

The Institute and its business partners may send emails to you regarding programs, events, promotions and other materials which may be of interest to you.  If you are obtaining the CIMA, CPWA, and/or RMA certifications, your name and email address will be provided to independent review course providers, registered education providers, and other resources that you may want to consider to complete your certification requirements.

In the certification application, you can opt out of providing your contact information to third-party service providers, and if you do so, we will not share your contact information with such third-party service providers. Your email address and phone number will NOT be provided to any other or additional commercial and noncommercial entities including sponsors, exhibitors, or other vendors or product and service suppliers.

Agents

From time to time we may employ agents to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mails and email, analyzing data, processing credit card payments, and providing network services. These agents may have access to your Personal Information on an as-needed basis to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for other purposes.

In order to make the site more useful to visitors, The Institute constantly strives to learn how users use the site. We may use the services of a third party, such as a data processor, for these purposes. The Institute may disclose information concerning users to these third parties for these purposes.

Our agents are likely to be located in the United States. For candidates and certificants located in Australia and elsewhere, we may therefore disclose your Personal Information to recipients located outside of Australia or elsewhere.

Handling of Personal Information

Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) enforce our Conditions of Use or Privacy Policy, including investigations into possible violations thereof; (d) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, legal or technical issues; (e) protect against harm or injury to us, our property, users or the public as required or permitted by law; (f) or we have a good faith belief that we have your consent.

We may provide Personal Information to provide you with information, materials or services you have requested, provided that such organizations, persons or entities agree to keep such information private. We may also release Personal Information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law, the enforcement of our Code of Professional Responsibility, Disciplinary Rules and Procedures, and Marks Use Guidelines, among other things, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Institute, our members, or others.

This Institute’s website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We may also make forums, message boards, social media and news groups available to you or otherwise allow you to provide or post information or content. Please understand that any information or content disclosed in these areas may become public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

Security

We protect the security of your Personal Information during transmission by using, among other things, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input for any electronic purchase you may make. As good as modern encryption methods are, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100-percent secure. The Institute cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Deletion or Correction of Your Personal Information

You may request correction or deletion of the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out here. We will respond to your requests to delete or correct Personal Information in a reasonable time.

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or is otherwise no longer needed by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying” the Personal Information so it is unreadable or indecipherable. For purposes of this paragraph, Personal Information means a Social Security number, personal identification number, password, pass code, official state or government issued driver’s license or identification card number, government passport number, biometric data, an employee, student or military identification number, or a financial transaction device.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for deletion or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out here.

For candidates and certificants located in Australia, if you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Conditions of Use

Copyright

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software is the property of The Institute or its content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws. © 2007 Investment Management Consultants Association. All rights reserved.

Trademarks

INVESTMENTS & WEALTH INSTITUTE® is a service mark of Investment Management Consultants Association doing business as Investments & Wealth Institute. CIMA®, CERTIFIED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ANALYST®, CIMC®, CERTIFIED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTSM, CPWA®, CERTIFIED PRIVATE WEALTH ADVISOR®, CERTIFIED PRIVATE WEALTH ANALYSTSM, RMA® and RETIREMENT MANAGEMENT ADVISOR® are marks of Investment Management Consultants Association Inc. doing business as Investments & Wealth Institute.

License

The Institute grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of the information appearing on this site, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it or any portion of it, in the absence of the express written consent of The Institute. This license does not include any right of resale or commercial use of the contents of this site. Collection and use of any listings, descriptions, prices, or derivative use of this site or its contents; downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another; or use of data mining, robots, or similar data-gathering and extraction tools is prohibited. Neither this site nor any portion of this site may be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of The Institute. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any Institute trademark, logo, or copyrighted material (including images, text, page layout, or form) of The Institute without express written consent. You may not use The Institute’s name or trademarks in meta tags or any other hidden text without the express written consent of The Institute. Any unauthorized use terminates the limited license granted by The Institute to access this site. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to The Institute home page, so long as the link does not portray The Institute or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner. You may not use any Institute trademark, name, logo, or copyrighted material as part of the link without The Institute’s prior express written permission.


DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

This site is provided by The Institute on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Institute makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or the information, content, material, or products included on the site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk. The Institute does not warrant that this site will operate error-free or without interruption nor does the Institute make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of the site, or as to the accuracy, reliability, or currency of any information or content provided through the site.

To the full extent permissible by applicable law, The Institute disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. The Institute does not warrant that this site, its servers, or email sent from The Institute are free of viruses or other harmful components. The Institute will not be liable for any damage of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to loss of data, interruption of business, direct, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

Certain state or foreign laws do not allow limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations may not apply to you, and you might have additional rights.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting investmentsandwealth.org, you agree that the laws of the State of Colorado, without regard to principles of conflict laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and The Institute or its affiliates.

SUBMISSIONS

By submitting any information to the site, you automatically grant to the Institute the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, nonexclusive right and license to use, maintain, store, and reproduce the information, or in the case of third-party information, warrant that the owner of the information has expressly granted such a right and license to the Institute.

TERMINATION OF USER ACCESS

The Institute may, in its sole discretion, terminate your access, or suspend your access to all or part of the site, without notice, for any reason.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

You agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including U.S. export control laws.

DISPUTES

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to investmentsandwealth.org or to products or services you purchase through The Institute shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Denver, Colorado, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate The Institute’s intellectual property rights, The Institute may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the State of Colorado, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the rules then prevailing of the American Arbitration Association. The arbitrator’s award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

MODIFICATIONS

The Institute reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify the site and these Conditions of Use, simply by posting such addition, change, update, or modification on this site. Any such addition, change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the site.


2 June 2021

01.210604.02.1065.ctrl